Texas Griller Trades

Home › Research › Trump Accounts

Research note · Published Oct 24, 2026

Trump Accounts: where the money goes, and who gets paid

Every American child with a Social Security number now has a Trump Account. The money goes into one S&P 500 fund, so it isn't flowing into private companies. The private-sector winners are the three Wall Street firms paid to run the program, and the prize for them is customers, not fees.

~70Maccounts after auto-enrollment
$4.5B+deposited so far
0.006%of S&P 500 market value
0.02%yearly fee on the default fund

The basics in 30 seconds

Trump Accounts were created by the 2025 tax law and opened for contributions on July 4, 2026. They are IRA-style accounts for kids under 18. Children born from 2025 through 2028 get a one-time $1,000 deposit from Treasury. Family can add up to $5,000 a year, and employers can contribute too. On October 1, Treasury automatically opened an account for every eligible child, but a parent has to claim it in the official Trump Accounts app to manage it and to receive the $1,000. At 18, the account becomes a regular traditional IRA.

Follow the money

Where a Trump Account dollar goes Highlighted boxes are the private firms that get paid Treasury seed$1,000, born 2025–2028 Familiesup to $5,000 a year Employerscount toward the $5,000 PhilanthropyDell pledge, stock gifts The Trump AccountRobinhoodbroker, initial trustee, appBNYfinancial agent, custody SPYM (State Street)default S&P 500 ETF · 0.02% a year 500 public companiesbuys existing shares, no new capital At 18: becomes a traditional IRAcan move to Fidelity, Schwab, Vanguard and others
Investment rules during childhood are proposed: low-cost, non-leveraged U.S. stock index funds only, fees capped at 0.1%.

70 million accounts, but most are still empty

Automatic enrollment made the account count jump about tenfold overnight. Deposits did not follow. Roughly $4.5 billion spread across about 70 million accounts works out to an average of around $64 each, because most auto-created accounts haven't been claimed or funded yet.

Accounts jumped tenfold. Money only tripled. Two separate scales, shown side by side Accounts (millions) July 4 launch: about 6 million accounts~6MJul 4 launch Late July: about 7 million sign-ups~7MLate July After Oct 1 auto-enrollment: nearly 70 million accounts~70MAfter Oct 1 Deposits ($ billions) At the July launch: nearly $1.5 billion deposited~$1.5BJuly launch Early October: more than $4.5 billion deposited$4.5B+Early October
Launch figures from news reports and Robinhood's Q2 call; October figures from Treasury as reported by Benzinga. Deposits include seed money, family money and philanthropic gifts.
Is this pumping the stock market? No. $4.5 billion is about 0.006% of the S&P 500's roughly $70.8 trillion value (August 2026). And because the fund buys shares that already exist from other investors, none of this money reaches the companies themselves. No private companies receive any of it.

Who actually gets paid

FirmRoleHow it earnsThe real prize
Robinhood (HOOD)Broker, sole initial trustee, appCost-plus contract with a small margin; spent $100M building the platformIts brand in front of tens of millions of families
BNY (BK)Treasury's financial agent, custody, back officeContract with Treasury (terms not public)Scale in custody and a deeper Treasury relationship
State Street (STT)Runs SPYM, the exclusive default fund0.02% a year, about $0.9M on $4.5BEvery unchosen dollar lands in its fund, for decades
Fidelity, Schwab, VanguardNot in the program yetNothing todayRollovers once families can move accounts

Robinhood doesn't break out Trump Account revenue. On its Q2 call it said "other revenue" of $143M was driven mainly by Trump Account service fees and subscriptions. A widely repeated $25M figure for the quarter did not appear in the call transcript we reviewed.

The fees are tiny. That's the point.

Yearly cost on a $1,000 balance Default fund vs. the highest fee the proposed rules allow SPYM (default) SPYM: 0.02% a year, $0.20 on $1,000$0.20 (0.02%) Proposed fee cap Proposed cap: 0.10% a year, $1.00 on $1,000$1.00 (0.10%)
For comparison, State Street's yearly take on all $4.5B at 0.02% is roughly $900,000, small for a firm its size.

Nobody is getting rich on fees today. The business case is the long game: these accounts can turn infants into lifetime customers. Whoever holds the default and the app has a head start when the money becomes portable at 18. SpaceX's Gwynne Shotwell has already pledged shares into accounts, and Elon Musk's share pledge may run through them too, so expect more large gifts that put company brands in front of kids.

Fair concerns, and the counterpoints

What to watch

Bottom line

The money in Trump Accounts buys a slice of the 500 biggest public U.S. companies, at a cost of pennies. It is far too small to move the market and never reaches private companies. The private-sector winners are Robinhood, BNY and State Street, and what they're really competing for is the next generation of customers.

Not investment advice. Sources: U.S. Treasury (auto-enrollment), U.S. Treasury (investment rules), 401k Specialist, Benzinga, TheStreet, American Banker, Robinhood Q1 results, Robinhood Q2 call transcript, Finance Magnates, Crypto Briefing (S&P 500 value), William Blair. Published Oct 24, 2026.